Default
May 2017 April June
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

The 32nd annual TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival

 
  • June 23 - July 02
  • Vancouver, BC V6A 1B2
Visit Website

Friday, June 23, 2017 - Sunday, July 2, 2017

Welcome to our 32nd anniversary celebration! For over three decades Vancouver’s signature festival—the TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival—has brought the world’s best artists together with audiences to share special experiences. This year, with 300 indoor and outdoor performances, the Festival kicks off the summer with a rousing 10-day spectacular (June 23 - July 2, 2017) featuring a diverse lineup that includes international headliners.

Headliners Include:

Thursday, June 22, 2017 - The Life Aquatic - A Tribute to David Bowie
Friday, June 23, 2017 - Antibalas with the Mattson 2, Antonio Ciacca Quintet, Dálava, Achim Kaufmann
Saturday, June 24, 2017 - Nomadic Massive, Antonio Ciacca Quintet, Donny McCaslin Group, Thus Owls
Sunday, June 25, 2017 - Kandace Springs, Tommy Emmanuel, Jenn Bojm & Khingfisher, Kenny Barron, Roy Forbes, Phronesis, Omar Souleyman, Re-Bop!, Nick Fraser Trio, LSD Trio
Monday, June 26, 2017 - Ziggy Marley, Buckman Coe, Half Waif, Ingrid and Christine Jensen, Land of Talk, Dylan Cramer Quartet, Perch Hen Brock and Rain
Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - Cyrus Chrestnut Trio, Tierney Stutton Band, Bokanté, Banda Magda, Steelin' In the Years, Jacob Collier, Rumba Calzada, Luc Ex Naked Wolf
Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - Branford Marsalis and the VSO, Shobaleader One with V. Vecker, Dave Sikula, Satkuo Fujii and Kaze
Thursday, June 29, 2017 - Emmet Choen Trio featuring Ron Carter, Thievery Corporation, Sonny Landreth, Kurt Rosenwinkel, Mimosa, Claudia Quintet
Friday, June 30, 2017 - Buster Williams & Something More, Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox, John Boutte, Gypsophilia, Cat Toren, Groden Grdina Septet
Saturday, July 1, 2017 - Who Has Seen The Wind?, Laura Jurd Dinosaur, Sylvain Darrifourcq
Sunday, July 2, 2017 - Scott Hamilton Trio, Mendham, Plimley/Reed/Van Der Schyff, Gard Nilssen, Bard Turner Quartet, BassDrumBone, Gerry Hemingway/Tony Wilson, John Gross

Free Events:

Granville Island - Public Market Stage
Friday June 23, 2017 - Last Ark Out
Saturday June 24, 2017 - Trevor Whitridge Quintet
Sunday June 25, 2017 - Leo Bae Quintet
Monday June 26, 2017 - Omianan
Tuesday June 27, 2017 - Ben Frost Quartet
Wednesday June 28, 2017 - Geoff Claridge Quartet
Thursday June 29, 2017 - Laura Crema and Blue Shadows on the Trail
Friday June 30, 2017 - Christopher Fraser Trio
Saturday July 1, 2017 - The Burying Ground
Sunday July 2, 2017 - Natasha D'Agostino Quintet

Granville Island - Performance Works
Friday June 23, 2017 - Anna Webber's Simple Trio
Saturday June 24, 2017 - Achim Kaufmann's Grunen
Sunday June 25, 2017 - Myriad3
Monday June 26, 2017 - The Peggy Lee Band
Thursday June 29, 2017 - Wojcinski/Szmanda Quartet
Friday June 30, 2017 - Tony Wilson & Let's Burn Down the Cornfield
Saturday July 1, 2017 - Neil Cowley Trio, Simon Millerd Quintet, The Newest Sound Tribute to Jeanne Lee, Hyper, Sharon Minemoto Quartet, Lan Tung's Proliferasian
Sunday July 2, 2017 - The Bob Murphy Tribute Project

Granville Island - Ron Basford Park Stage
Saturday July 1, 2017 - Black Gardenia, The offering of Curtis Andrews, Jen Hodge All Stars

Granville Island - Railspur District Stage
Saturday July 1, 2017 - Rich Hope and his Evil Doers, The Rubber Band, Jared Burrows Sextet

West Vancouver Memorial Library
Friday June 23, 2017 - Jim Campilongo and the Brooklynites

Downtown - Robson Street Stage
Saturday June 24, 2017 - Joel Miller with Sienna Dahlen, Colin Cowan & The Elastic Stars, Organ.ic Chemistry, Tim Sars Sextet
Sunday June 25, 2017 - Blue Moon Marquee, Barbra Lica Quintet, Diyet, Ariel Pocock Trio, Moondle

Downtown - Georgia Street Stage
Saturday June 24, 2017 - Sammy Miller and the Congregation, Mario Rom's Interzone, Les Filles De Illighadad, Brad Turner's Anger Management
Sunday June 25, 2017 - The Boom Booms, Nik West, Wooden Horsemen, Jim Campilongo and the Brooklynites, Star System

David Lam Park - Main Stage
Saturday July 1, 2017 - Lady Wray, Big Evil, Tami Neilson, Jane Bunnett and Maqueque, Quartuor Andre Lachance, Coco Jafro
Sunday July 2, 2017 - Royal Canoe, Horsepowar, Haram with Fredrik Ljungkvist, Raco Renteria, Malcolm Aiken & New Futures, TD High School Jazz Intensive with Tomeka Reid

Roundhouse - Exhibition Hall
Saturday July 1, 2017 - Tom Wherrett's Evil Three with Skye Brooks, David Balke Quartet, Elisa Thorn's Hue
Sunday July 2, 2017 - Elaschuck/Styffe/Coon/Holy, Greasy G and the Poole, Gavin Youngash Trio

Civic Plaza North Vancouver
Saturday June 24, 2017 - Festival D'Ete Afro-Canadian Collaboration
Sunday July 2, 2017 - Jennifer Scott

Lynn Valley Stage
Sunday June 25, 2017 - Soulstream

For tickets and more information please visit coastaljazz.ca

Loading Map